Alabama Sports Writers Association

Final state prep football rankings

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Class 6A

No. 1

Hoover (20)

(9-1)

310

No. 2

Prattville (7)

(10-0)

267

No. 3

Opelika

(9-1)

194

No. 4

Clay-Chalkville

(9-1)

188

No. 5

Foley

(9-1)

179

No. 6

McGill-Toolen

(9-1)

136

No. 7

Gadsden City

(9-1)

92

No. 8

Sparkman

(9-1)

69

No. 9

Daphne

(8-2)

57

No. 10

Vestavia Hills

(8-2)

47

Others receiving votes: Murphy (8-2) 18; Hueytown (1) (8-2) 14; Pelham (8-2) 13; Florence (6-4) 3; Homewood (5-5) 1; Satsuma (7-3) 1.

Class 5A

No. 1

Eufaula (22)

(10-0)

319

No. 2

Fort Payne (4)

(10-0)

234

No. 3

Russellville (1)

(9-1)

185

No. 4

McAdory

(9-1)

182

No. 5

Hartselle (1)

(9-1)

158

No. 6

Fairfield

(9-1)

151

No. 7

UMS-Wright

(8-2)

110

No. 8

Briarwood Chr.

(8-2)

92

No. 9

St. Paul's

(9-1)

63

No. 10

Greenville

(8-2)

27

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Grove (8-2) 19; Etowah (8-2) 18; Chelsea (8-2) 11; Mortimer Jordan (8-2) 9; Valley (8-2) 8; Athens (7-3) 7;

J.O. Johnson (7-3) 4; Demopolis (8-2) 2; Shelby Co. (7-3).

Class 4A

No. 1

Alexandria (20)

(9-0)

299

No. 2

Thomasville (3)

(9-1)

232

No. 3

Tarrant (3)

(10-0)

215

No. 4

Brooks (2)

(10-0)

195

No. 5

T.R. Miller

(9-1)

163

No. 6

Dora

(9-1)

144

No. 7

Guntersville

(9-1)

109

No. 8

North Jackson

(8-2)

86

No. 9

Fayette Co.

(9-1)

57

No. 10

W.S. Neal

(8-2)

33

Others receiving votes: Trinity (8-2) 21; Central-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 15; Andalusia (7-3) 13; Elmore Co. (7-3) 5; Ardmore (8-2) 4; Wilson (8-2) 4; Cleburne Co. (7-2) 2.

Class 3A

No. 1

Clay Co.(23)

(10-0)

321

No. 2

Geneva (1)

(10-0)

247

No. 3

Pike Co.(3)

(9-1)

233

No. 4

Montgomery Acad.

(10-0)

171

No. 5

Colbert Co.(1)

(9-1)

152

No. 6

Susan Moore

(9-1)

129

No. 7

Winfield

(9-1)

117

No. 8

Aliceville

(9-1)

91

No. 9

Calera

(9-1)

69

No. 10

Cordova

(8-2)

38

Others receiving votes: arke Co. (7-3) 8; Madison Acad. (7-3) 6; Good Hope (9-1) 4; Colbert Heights (8-2) 2; Washington Co. (9-1) 2.

Class 2A

No. 1

Houston Acad. (18)

(9-0)

324

No. 2

Fyffe (8)

(10-0)

274

No. 3

Lineville (2)

(9-1)

218

No. 4

Tanner

(9-1)

211

No. 5

Leroy

(8-2)

209

No. 6

Addison

(9-1)

140

No. 7

Geneva Co.

(9-1)

107

No. 8

Luverne

(9-1)

102

No. 9

Section

(9-1)

76

No. 10

Southern Choctaw

(7-3)

41

Others receiving votes: Red Level (7-3) 22; American Chr. (8-2) 20; Woodland (8-2) 10; Randolph Co. (7-3) 4; Pickens Co. (6-4) 1; Georgiana (5-5) 1; West Morgan (7-3) 1.

Class 1A

No. 1

Brantley (24)

(10-0)

322

No. 2

Sweet Water (3)

(8-1)

257

No. 3

Maplesville (1)

(9-0)

227

No. 4

Cedar Bluff

(9-1)

191

No. 5

Donoho

(10-0)

165

No. 6

Wadley

(8-2)

138

No. 7

Lynn

(8-2)

81

No. 8

Hazlewood

(7-3)

57

No. 9

South Lamar

(7-2)

45

No. 10

Speake

(8-2)

27

Others receiving votes: Frisco City (2-8)* 26; Gaston (8-2) 26; Ariton (7-3) 17; J.U. Blacksher (8-2) 16; R.A. Hubbard (6-4) 5; McIntosh (6-3) 3; A.L. Johnson (6-3) 2; Talladega Co.-Central (7-3) 2.

*forfeited eight wins.

AISA

No. 1

Bessemer Acad. (30)

(10-0)

360

No. 2

Faith Acad.

(9-1)

269

No. 3

Fort Dale Acad.

(9-1)

237

No. 4

Patrician Acad.

(8-2)

183

No. 5

Glenwood

(8-2)

154

No. 6

Southern Acad.

(9-1)

137

No. 7

Lowndes Acad.

(9-1)

97

No. 8

Autauga Acad.

(9-1)

85

No. 9

Kingwood Chr.

(8-2)

72

No. 10

Wilcox Acad.

(8-2)

32

Others receiving votes: Cottage Hill Chr. (7-4) 20; Macon-East (7-4) 17; So. Choctaw Acad. (9-2) 17; Shelby Academy (9-2) 14; Marengo Acad. (6-5) 11; Clarke Prep (6-5) 2; Lakeside (7-3) 2; Edgewood Acad. (7-4) 1.

ASWA state rankings committee

Ron Ingram, Birmingham News (chairman); Ross Wood, Clarke County Democrat (co-chairman); Shannon Fagan, Anniston Star; Justin Graves, Athens News-Courier; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Chris McCarthy, Cherokee County Herald; Chris Henley, Citronelle Call-News; Brandon Shields, Cullman Times; Brooke Milam, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Newton Peters,Florala News; Gregg DeWalt, Florence Times Daily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Graham Dunn, Freelance; Paul Beaudry, Freelance; Stan Veitch, Gadsden Times; Austin Phillips, Greenville Advocate; Rubin Grant, Hoover Gazette; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Johnathan Bentley, Jasper Daily Mountain Eagle; Derek Belt, Mobile Press-Register; Mike Herndon, Mobile Press-Register; Lee Peacock, Monroe Journal; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Charles Prince, North Jefferson News; Tom Peavy, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Mike Pruitt, Sports Preview; Will Heath, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News.